Podcast Playlist

I actually don’t listen to a lot of podcasts, but the ones I listen to, I love. Here’s what’s on my playlist.

The Diane Rehm Show

Hands down my favorite hour of radio everyday. This NPR podcast delves into the relevant political, social, and economic issues of the day and Diane Rehm masterfully moderates a panel of journalists and experts through the discussion. If you love politics and current events, you gotta listen to this. If you wish you knew more about politics and current events, this is your podcast. Or if you don’t know where you stand on certain political issues or current events, tune in to hear both sides of the argument.

And talk about a boss lady. Diane is queen.

Bitch Sesh: A Real Housewives Breakdown

If you are a Bravo diehard like me, you’ve got to listen to Bitch Sesh. A friend told me about this podcast a few months ago and I’ve been hooked ever since. Casey Wilson (from Happy Endings and SNL) and her comedy-writer friend Danielle Schneider are meaner versions of Tina Fey and Amy Poehler as they breakdown every Bravo show from the week before (not just the housewives) with an unapologetic sarcasm. Plus they try out all the housewives products and give reviews (Dubrow skincare, Gunvalson perfume, Lady Morgan Prosecco). Listen and be prepared to LOL.

Invisibilia

Invisibilia rode the wave of the post-Serial NPR podcast boom. (I won’t even list Serial as a podcast I listen to because it’s just too obvious – minus season 2 – WTF, Koenig!?) Invisibilia is hard to explain, but the tagline says its about “invisible forces that control human behavior.” Sounds boring, I know. But once you get into it, it’s fascinating. Like there’s this one episode about this dude who had meningitis and lived in a vegetative state for 12 years, yet 2 years into this coma, he became mentally aware but no one knew. He lived like this for 10 YEARS until he was finally able to communicate to his family that he was aware. Can you even imagine? I get bored with my own thoughts after 10 minutes. He finally got out of the coma, got married, and lived happily ever after. Dang.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s